Tribute Book
Appearance
Overview
[edit | edit source]A collection of tributes presented to Dorothy Dunnett at the 2000 Gathering. The Book is bound in Charetty blue leather with Crawford silver tooling and held in a box of sycamore. WG068 publishes the "thank you" from Dorothy Dunnett, 'On Binding the Book' by Tom & Louis Valentine, 'To Larbert and Back' by Paula Garrow, and 'On Keeping the Secret' by Pauline Brace.
Creator and Organizers
[edit | edit source]Contents
[edit | edit source]WG068
[edit | edit source]- Creating the Tribute Book - Stirling Gathering 2000 - Pauline Brace, Valerie Bierman, Isobel Dickson, Paula Garrow and Angela Gilchrist
- Creating the Tribute Book - Dorothy Dunnett's letter in response to Tribute Book
- Creating the Tribute Book - On Binding the Book - Tom Valentine and Louis Valentine
- Creating the Tribute Book - To Larbert and Back - Paula Garrow
- Creating the Tribute Book - On Keeping the Secret - Pauline Brace
WG069
[edit | edit source]WG136
[edit | edit source]- Honoring Dorothy Dunnett - Presentation of Tribute Book
- Excitement, Danger and Delight - Pauline Brace
- 'King Hereafter', Hunting the Unicorn - full colour reproductions Richard Griffiths, Heather Griffiths
WG137
[edit | edit source]- A Tribute to Dorothy Dunnett (or Who? Dunnett!) - Terrence Dicks
- ‘Tant que je Vive' - Music by Claudin de Sermisy - Murray Campbell
WG138
[edit | edit source]WG139
[edit | edit source]WG140
[edit | edit source]WG141
[edit | edit source]WG142
[edit | edit source]WG143
[edit | edit source]WG144
[edit | edit source]WG145
[edit | edit source]WG146
[edit | edit source]- A Devotion to Words - Johnson Johnson books - F.E. Pardoe
WG147
[edit | edit source]WG148
[edit | edit source]WG149
[edit | edit source]WG150
[edit | edit source]WG151
[edit | edit source]WG152
[edit | edit source]WG154
[edit | edit source]WG161
[edit | edit source]WG162
[edit | edit source]- Trade in Dorothy Dunnett's books - Mats Hellström, Sweden's Ambassadors to Germany, 2000
WG164
[edit | edit source]- Between the covers with Dorothy Dunnett - Judith Wilt
- Bringing Things to a Tidy Close - Margot Lovejoy